Privacy Notice

This document outlines how The Wellbeing Project (Europe) Ltd collects, stores and uses the data that we get from you. We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and all data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Wellbeing Project (Europe) Ltd is the controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone on 0800 0856899, email team@thewellbeingproject.co.uk or write to us at The Wellbeing Project (Europe) Ltd, 2b The Votec Centre, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5TN.

What information is being collected?

The personal data that we collect is your name and email address. We collect this along with your telephone number and details of your enquiry.

Who is collecting it?

The Wellbeing Project (Europe) Ltd.

How is it collected?

We collect data from you when you submit an enquiry on our website, telephone or email us.

Why is it being collected?

The data is being collected to enable us to respond to your enquiries and to allow us to provide the services that you engage us to deliver.

How will it be used?

Your email address will be used as follows:

  • To send you non-marketing communications relating to your enquiry / course booking.
  • To send you invoices and payment reminders (where applicable).
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to our website or service.

Your telephone number(s) will be used as follows:

  • To further discuss your enquiry / course booking and to contact you when you have requested a callback.

The legal basis on which we rely are:

Consent

For email marketing we will use consent, this will usually be in the form of an opt-in tick box, or when you submit an email address expressly for the reason of sending marketing.  We will always make it clear what your data will be used for and provide a link to our privacy policy. You can change your mind at any time.

Contract

Processing of your personal data is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our clients in connection with the performance of a contract.

Legitimate interests

We will use legitimate interests to send occasional marketing by post and for segmentation and profiling in order to send relevant targeted communications. Our legitimate interests are to communicate with our clients to keep them informed and to grow our business.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Your details will be shared with Associates of The Wellbeing Project (Europe) Ltd where they are contractually engaged to deliver services on behalf of the Company.

Is the intended use likely to cause individuals to object or complain?

No

How is the data stored?

On the GDPR compliant CRM system used by The Wellbeing Project (Europe) Ltd and also on our GDPR compliant cloud storage system.

How is the data accessed?

Only staff authorised to access the cloud storage system and CRM system can access the data. Access to both is password protected.

Is the data safe?

Yes.

How long is the data stored?

The data is stored for 12 months and is then archived once it is no longer used for processing. If the data is used for processing (i.e. if you have requested to receive our newsletter) then it will be stored until such point that you unsubscribe or request deletion.

Is the data used for marketing purposes?

If you have given your express permission to receive our newsletter then your data will be used to send you our newsletter and details of special offers and events. We may on occasion send you information that we believe to be relevant on the basis of legitimate interest. You can opt in to recieve marketing information from us via our website homepage or by emailing team@thewellbeingproject.co.uk You are also able to opt out of the marketing information that we send to you by using the unsubscribe link that we include within our marketing emails or by emailing team@thewellbeingproject.co.uk

Cookies

WordPress – The website content management system uses cookies, or tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters. For more details click here

Google Analytics – The website uses the Analytics.js cookie (universal analytics) which is used to do two things; Distinguish unique users and throttle the request rate.

For more details on the security and privacy governing this cookie click here

WooCommerce – To keep track of shopping cart data, WooCommerce makes use of three cookies:

  • WooCommerce Cart Hash and WooCommerce Items in Cart – These cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes.
  • WP WooCommerce Session – contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.

No personal information is stored within any of these cookies. For more details on the security and privacy governing this cookie click here

Email Marketing

How is your data collected?

We collect your data for use with our email marketing from any ‘Newsletter’ form on our site.

Every form used to collect your data for email marketing has a tick box giving you the option to receive content from us. If this tick box is not ticked when the form has been submitted you will not be added.

Where is your data stored?

We use a third-party email marketing client called Mailchimp to distribute our latest updates, newsletter and mailshots via email.

A link to their privacy policy can be found here.

For the purpose of the GDPR Protection Act, the data controller is 100AND10% Marketing Ltd.

The data controllers address is as follows:

100AND10% Marketing Ltd.
Unit 2 Wokingham Commercial Centre
Molly Millars Lane
Wokingham
RG41 2RF

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take the necessary precautions to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Can I remove myself from your data lists?

Subscribers which receive regular emails from The Wellbeing Project can request to be removed from the relevant mailing list.

If subscribers remain subscribed, they will continue to receive regular emails from The Wellbeing Project.

Customers have the right to request that Rugby Expo removes their personal data from the website database and mailing list(s).

To exercise this right, customers can send a request to team@thewellbeingproject.co.uk